User talk:Finnius

From Uncyclopedia, the content-free encyclopedia

Revision as of 18:23, May 17, 2012 by Bizzeebeever (talk | contribs)

(diff) ← Older revision | Latest revision (diff) | Newer revision → (diff)
Jump to: navigation, search

edit Made from ingredients

edit Review

Hi Finnius, and thanks for your review of my re-write of The Jam. I found it quite helpful, actually, and a cut above new users' normal attempts, which usually consist of "funny lol but make it more funnyer". Hnng. Anyway, your review was not like that, hence I extend my thanks. I may make some expansions based on your suggestions if I get time, but for now, I have other plans...

That's an encouraging start to your life here at Uncyc, continue to be so helpful and you'll fit in well around here! --Sir Under User (Hi, How Are You?) VFH KUN 13:14, 16 October 2007 (UTC)

edit Gandhi review...

First off, thanks for the glowing praise.

GoldenShower Rejoice, Finnius! You have been entitled to the
Golden Shower Award
GoldenShower2
For donating high quality material to the Pee Review.

Next, you mentioned highlights, and I wanted to let you know it was actually up for highlight right now at VFH. You could cast a vote now to make it happen. Cheerio.-Sir Ljlego, GUN VFH FIYC WotM SG WHotM PWotM AotM EGAEDM ANotM + (Talk) 23:13, 16 October 2007 (UTC)

edit Your Sig

I fixed it, it seems you were missing a </span> tag. Also, I'm guessing from one of your deleted comments about vandalism that you don't know how to revert stuff? It's simple enough, just click "last" in the history and you'll see the option to "undo" stuff. It's a bit simper than going to old versions and hitting save. But, I wouldn't worry about it, most people never get their sig vandalized. Just watchlist it just in case. - P.M., WotM, & GUN, Sir Led Balloon Baloon(Tick Tock) (Contribs) 21:05, Oct 18

edit TADS 3

For Grueslayer? No. We're using MediaWiki, the code of kings. —Comrade Pongo (V2) GS Implementor (Talk | Contribs | Award) 18:11, 20 October 2007 (UTC)

oh you were talking about the one on U, thought you were talking about an outside project--Finnius Finnius.png 18:46, 20 October 2007 (UTC)

edit Lolz thx XD

Thx 4 da pee review, it w@z maaaaad strait! y'all niggas need 2 give ma boiiii finnius da shiiiiiit a' daiiiiii!

Baaaaallliiiinnn'! DarkBlue 19:17, 26 October 2007 (UTC)

edit Finnius, Review Request?

Hey Finn, I've been trolling around recent reviews and I found yours very... enlightened. Would you mind Reviewing one of mine? --  Le Cejak <-> 13:24, 31 October 2007 (UTC)

Also, instead of just saying "WTF" in the miscellaneous box, might I suggest averaging all your other scores using the Pee Template? {{Pee|5|6|7|8}} makes 6.5. --  Le Cejak <-> 13:35, 31 October 2007 (UTC)

The official rules stated that i can put in a 10 and write 'not applicable', OR use the PEE template and put the Average in the Misc. box. I thought that giving people a big 10 was just a nice gesture. Yes, I will review 'Classy' tonight. I saw it on the list last night, but I had already done 2 other reviews and i was tired. Consider it done. Finnius.png
The official rules state: "And murder is right out!" -7th Commandment ...Thank you! --  Le Cejak <-> 23:48, 31 October 2007 (UTC)
actually, i am curious as to why you thought 'I' should do your review? Am I doing ok in that department. I have not gotten any feedback from my other PEE-friends Finnius.png
Well, like I said at the beginning, yours were more "enlightened". I mean that they were thought out and organized. Most new users are total n00bs about reviewing stuff ("This not funny! Me give 1 out of 10!"). --  Le Cejak <-> 00:29, 1 November 2007 (UTC)
im right in the middle of your review right now..give me like 5 more minutes... Finnius.png
GoldenShower Rejoice, Finnius! You have been entitled to the
Golden Shower Award
GoldenShower2
For donating high quality material to the Pee Review.

DAMN, NICE REVIEW! I'm gonna start working right away! Thanks again... old bean! --  Le Cejak <-> 01:11, 1 November 2007 (UTC)


Finnius, do you have the energy for another review? --  Le Cejak <-> 00:49, 3 November 2007 (UTC)

sure...which one? Finnius.png

Uncyclopedia:Pee Review/User:Cajek/3 second rule... I'll warn you: it's really weird and stupid thank you again, man! woot --  Le Cejak <-> 01:09, 3 November 2007 (UTC)


edit UnBooks:Science Fair

Hey, thanks for the reivew! I've added to the ending, and I'd love to hear what you think. - P.M., WotM, & GUN, Sir Led Balloon Baloon(Tick Tock) (Contribs) 00:04, Nov 3

LOL i'm honored that you liked my suggestion...and that IS a nice little ending... Finnius.png
Cool, I'll prolly VFH it in a few minutes. But now... to hockey practice(And I'm not even Canadian! What gives, eh?) - P.M., WotM, & GUN, Sir Led Balloon Baloon(Tick Tock) (Contribs) 00:14, Nov 3

edit Hey, you!

How are you? I haven't seen you in ages. Hmm... Strangely enough my attempt to make you feel uncomfortable by starting this message off on a quirky note has actually made me uncomfortable. Anyhow, thanks for your rather more elaborate review. I thoroughly enjoyed your comments and suggestions. In fact, I am tempted to write another article just so you can review it. Then I'll have more comments and suggestions! Again, I feel a bit uncomfortable now.

AtomDsig.png

P.S. I didn't know it was syllabi...

AtomicPrizeAvatar Atomic Disturbance has awarded this person a
RANDOM SUBATOMIC PARTICLE.
Mainly because he gets them for free.

edit Proofread

In case you were wondering, I was the person who put the proofread tag on most of the more recent articles, like ESPN and Oven Gland....I got a bunch more that I'm going to take care of myself....-Razorflame Flame war (contributions) Talk 01:31, 9 November 2007 (UTC)

No problem. I just finished those 2 and I'm doing the 'Paella' one right now Finnius.png

edit Thank you for Class

Here's a handy user template! --  Le Cejak <-> 20:52, 9 November 2007 (UTC)

I like that...thanks...is that a 'public' one or is that something your keeping more personal?
It's for public use, of course. It's a new idea I have: give people user templates instead of stupid ugly big ones. --  Le Cejak <-> 20:56, 9 November 2007 (UTC)

edit Urban Dead

I was wondering do you play a game called Urban dead? I saw a guy called Finnius in Hildebrand mall not long before he was PKed. If it was you I can set up a RV and get you revived and healed up BonSig.png (Bonner) Icons-flag-gb (Talk) Nov 9, 21:40

sorry that's not me... Finnius.png

edit Feel the power of science!!

Top hat
Finnius Has A Lotta Class.

And they could beat you up.
ScienceFair The Led Balloon has awarded with the gift of sciencey knowledge, because he can already tell that you are smarter than that asshat judge was.
Thanks for voting, and remember, magic science is all around us!

Thanks for the vote, - P.M., WotM, & GUN, Sir Led Balloon Baloon(Tick Tock) (Contribs) 02:24, Nov 12

Genius is pain. Finnius.png

edit Yes! Review time!

GoldenShower Rejoice, Finnius! You have been entitled to the
Golden Shower Award
GoldenShower2
For donating high quality material to the Pee Review.

Might I suggest your homecoming review? Unless you're going to do something else right now?   Le Cejak <-> (Dec 5 @ 02:03)

normally i try to do them in order of oldest to newest (unless its a topic that i dont 'get'...but for you i will make the exception, as i have reviewed a couple of your 'works' Finnius.png

Thank you! I'm wondering what you think my "style" is, btw: just insanity? Because I would agree. As far as your writing style goes, you'll get the hang of it if you haven't already. There are plenty of people who have a more fancy way of writing like OEJ for instance. I wanna see your writing up there!   Le Cejak <-> (Dec 6 @ 00:59)

Well, the articles i have read by you are split into 2 catagories: playful and 'concepts'..but i have only read probably a fraction of your stuff. As for my writing...i think i shall ditch my 'cult leader' and my 'chinese laudromat' (that one was going to be a really drawn out hourly real-life laundromat...until after midnight...when the NEW WORLD CABAL would enter and hold a meeting...discussing the overthrow of Uncyclopedia...and the rest of the world...(insert maniacal laughter here)

I will work on some thoughtful/humorous pieces and let you and Led check em out. Perhaps you will like. Give me a bit of time, as real life requires my attention a lot, plus the fact that i am overly critical about my own work (but that probably goes without saying.) Finnius.png

Those both sound like good article ideas! Make the Chinese Laundromat an unscript and get rid of the uncyclopedia reference for something more mainstream (like the CIA or something). You reviewed another one of my articles! I'm gonna take a look...   Le Cejak <-> (Dec 6 @ 02:01)

Done 2 of yours today...working on 'Normal' now...
BTW i added a minor ADDENDUM to the review of 'Home Drug Commercial' ...And as far as MY writing style, i have many many styles...hell im 44 yrs old, and have been writing for a long time...published even. Finnius.png

Really? That's awesome! Have a thingy you old man:

GoldenShower Rejoice, Finnius! You have been entitled to the
Golden Shower Award
GoldenShower2
For donating high quality material to the Pee Review.

As far as Down Home Drug Commercial goes, it was basically killed from lack of people voting at all, not because people voted against it. Dark humor is awesome if you have a good lead in to it without it being creepy. You should see the longer version of this article (there's a link). It was really cracked. In-jokes are dumb and there are lots of people who share your opinion on the matter. I wish that Mr. Winkler hadn't gotten featured. Oh well, it's rare that that happens. Take a look at Normal and Why?:Hunt Unicorns. I'm whoring to you, btw. You know what I liked best about your review? You actually discussed voice tense, which is pretty important in my articles. I'm gonna see what I can do...   Le Cejak <-> (Dec 6 @ 02:30)

It's true that VFH is not the goal here. The goal is to have fun writing. However, it's nice to get some all-or-nothing feedback (it's pretty exciting). For example, my first VFH article was written when I was just goofing off and having a good time. Turns out that HAVING A GOOD TIME WRITING SOMETHING = FEATURABLE almost always.   Le Cejak <-> (Dec 6 @ 02:34)

GoldenShower Rejoice, Finnius! You have been entitled to the
Golden Shower Award
GoldenShower2
For donating high quality material to the Pee Review.

Man! You are doing a great job! Take a look at my page now: User:Cajek/Pee. You're in third place all of a sudden! As far as being funny goes, just give it a shot in your userspace if you're scared it might get deleted or suggest to me a collaboration. See? Our writing styles are not so different, and you WILL get featured eventually! Just write stuff. If you don't write anything, how can you get featured? (BTW, I NOTICED YOUR YELLOW PEE ON YOUR OWN SIG! :)   Le Cejak <-> (Dec 6 @ 03:29)

finding time away from pee review and proofreading service..well....lol...anyway..i will submit a few tidbits in the coming week for your perusal. Going to IRC now to blow off steam...


edit Top 10 All-Time

User:Cajek/Pee
# user # of reviews # of "in-depth" reviews % of reviews "in-depth"
1 ChiefjusticeDS201201100%
2 Black flamingo11134134100%
3 UU13213199%
4 PuppyOnTheRadio10810597%
5 Lyrithya10210199%
6 Hyperbole10110099%
7 Saberwolf1161009494%
8 Gerrycheevers898292%
9 Orian57777597%
10 Mnbvcxz757397%

edit Top 5 (Placeholder)

User:Cajek/Pee
# user # of reviews # of "in-depth" reviews % of reviews "in-depth"
1Under user100100100%


edit Top 5 last month (Placeholder)

User:Cajek/Pee
# user # of reviews # of "in-depth" reviews % of reviews "in-depth"
1Black flamingo116060100%
Take THAT no one in particular!   Le Cejak  <-> (Dec 6 @ 03:37)
WAAAAAHH!!! Sig_pic.PNG Unsolicited conversation Extravagant beauty PEEING 03:56, 6 December 2007 (UTC) I swear I'll do something during winter break. Swears!

You'd BETTER do something, CAPTAIN! ...You'd better /me glares at Boomer with squinted eyes   Le Cejak <-> (Dec 6 @ 04:06)

well at least i can say that i have a pretty good average of reviews/in-depth reviews...100% right now. I'll try to bang a few more out before the weekend. I have to make up for my 2week vacation. Finnius.png

edit You have an admirer!

Go check out what this young Aristotles wanna-be has to say about you. --Andorin Kato 07:50, 6 December 2007 (UTC)

so i saw...i was going to humiliate him in bhop, but why bother. He/she probably wont be back. Thanks for the head's up, i probably would have missed that post. Finnius.png

/me stares at Finnius   Le Cejak <-> (Dec 7 / 05:22)

What? I did another review today. And now im doing proofreading service. Go stare at Boomsta, he's not doing anything!...im being constructive..writing begins tomorrow. Unless...YOU also admire me...egad..i can't take it....two in TWO days...i fain to swoon :P Finnius.png

edit Thanks for the review

I would like to thank you for reviewing my page on Metal Sonic. As it is the first article I have doen from scratch (nobody has edited it but me, either), I am glad that at least somebody noticed it and reviewd it (though I have no idea if 28-odd is good or bad), for better or worse. Taking into consideration your ideas, I have tried to add more Terminator stuff into the article, thus completely redoing the 'Battle of the past' and 'the conspiracy' sections. If you can read these parts and see if they are what you had in mind, then that would be okay. I have yet to do the pictures at this time, so don't worry about that. And also, I've put in the proofread tab, as you said. Again, thanks for reviewing it and showing me how an article is supposed to be done. Not bad for a noob, eh?? --Garionepsilon 09:44, 7 December 2007 (UTC)

edit Appreciation

I just wanted to let you know that your work on the Proofreading Service is very much appreciated and that you are directly helping raise the quality of the articles here and that is always a good thing. Too often these things go unnoticed. ^_^ Thanks! ~ Dame Ceridwyn ~ talk DUN VoNSE arc2.0 09:26, 08 December 2007

edit How-dee

First off, thanks for being so active in proofreading. I see you've done quite a lot of articles. But could you remember to add {{BeenProofread}} to the article's talkpage? It makes it neater and I think it's what's generally accepted to do.  Sir Skullthumper, MD (criticize  writings  formspring) 01:52 Dec 09, 2007

oops. I didn't see that in the main page, but from now on, YES, I will add the template to the talkpage as well. Finnius.png

edit Lol Creme

Thanks for the speedy review of my new article. I was really tapped for ideas. It might take me a bit to rewrite it, but keep your eye on it. I'll put it back up for review when I'm satisfied, maybe you can check it out again.

EDIT

Article edited and up for review again! :D


edit Hea,

RE your comments on pee-review in the dump... I suggest you read the talk page of the new guide. Have you read the guide? MrN Icons-flag-gb HalIcon.png WhoreMrn.png Fork you! 03:21, Dec 9

the new one..no. I was going to AFTER i finished my post..which i just finished..lol Finnius.png
Hmm... I suggest you read the guide. You might want to remove your post from the DUMP, I'm not sure it's relevant now... MrN Icons-flag-gb HalIcon.png WhoreMrn.png Fork you! 03:26, Dec 9

so i see..i just finished the read..ya ill revert

edit Injun Review

Hey, thanks for the review. I've changed up the article abit seince then, but if you've got some suggestions i'd like to hear them. thanks again.

edit Sig Models

Hey hey there, sir! I see that you like that new sig model I got you! Maybe you'd like to try a few more just for shits and giggles! What? Yes I cuss, it's part of the service here at Cajek's Model Sigs.

  • FINNIUS

For the really blunt ones.

  • finnius

For those who are secure in their manhood.

Okay okay, yeah these are terrible, but I think that you look good in 'em.   Le Cejak <-> (Dec 10 / 02:15)

my little fish is very secure in his little manhood, but thanks anyway. Finnius.png

edit Thank You ATU

Thank you for the good TYATU pee review.

GoldenShower Rejoice, Finnius! You have been entitled to the
Golden Shower Award
GoldenShower2
For donating high quality material to the Pee Review.

Plus, you were right about the problems in the Mythcapades/Uncyclopedia Island time. That was when Han quit. With a shark jump. The Mythcapades shark jump, in fact. It therefore effected UI badly.

Marshal Uncyclopedian! Talk to me!

Like I said, I never went into the history or anything...jesus if i had started analyzing THAT, i would have never finished it. But, yes, i could see a distinct break from form. Finnius.png

edit Carol of the Bells

Hark! how the bells

Sweet silver bells

All seem to say,

"Throw cares away."

Christmas is here

Bringing good cheer

To young and old

Meek and the bold


Ding, dong, ding, dong

That is their song

With joyful ring

All caroling

One seems to hear

Words of good cheer

From ev'rywhere


Filling the air


Oh how they pound,

Raising the sound,

O'er hill and dale,

Telling their tale,

Gaily they ring

While people sing

Songs of good cheer

Christmas is here

Merry, merry, merry, merry Christmas

Merry, merry, merry, merry Christmas


On, on they send

On without end

Their joyful tone

To ev'ry home


Ding, dong, ding, dong.

\o/ 17:24, 11 December 2007 (UTC)

edit pees

thanks for your pee-watching-over-mentoring type thing! i hope to continue to earn your respect and approval with quality, often uncontrolled peeing. --SirGerrycheeversGunTalk 09:03, 13 December 2007 (UTC)

Over-mentoring? You didn't really need any...Respect/approval? Bahh, i'm just finnius...Uncontrolled? Anarchy! Finnius.png
ah, you misunderstand, i mean 'pee watching-over mentoring'. --SirGerrycheeversGunTalk 03:13, 14 December 2007 (UTC)
Ahh, finnius. I see your here. Take it you saw we got rid of the poision pee... Check cajek's talk page for the reason if you have not already... MrN Icons-flag-gb HalIcon.png WhoreMrn.png Fork you! 02:13, Dec 14
Thanks, I just got here, going thru new watches. Will spy in a bit. Finnius.png

edit thanks!

Bacon strips
As promised, you are presented with one (1) package of
Kevin Bacon's Bacon Strip BandagesTM for your thorough
Pee Review of that article that had nothing to do with Kevin Bacon.
Please note that Bacon Strip Bandages are not safe for
either contact with skin or internal consumption.

great review fin, thanks a lot. in short, i was hoping for the good stuff you said, and aware of / dreading the bad stuff. i wrote the whole thing with minimum knowledge of the whole real history, and a cursory look at the wikipedia hans blix page. don't be hesitant to criticize, and don't feel the need to apoligize in any review, because you're one of the best in the 'biz, and what you say seems to stick. i'll go with your suggested changes, pull some images from somewhere, and see how it does wih a second opinion. i'm not really expecting a vfh on this one, but ya never know, right? --SirGerrycheeversGunTalk 06:38, 14 December 2007 (UTC)

edit you get dis

this is for that funny story —Oblivion - Fire - Sex [O|F|S] Icons-flag-us MUN CM NS F@H (drivel) 05:42, 16 December 2007 (UTC)

edit Have a not-shitty Christmas!

WinterBreakCalendar Heya, The Led Balloon here, wishing you merry Christmas, or any other holiday you feel like celebrating. Just remember what it's all really about: NO WORK, NO SCHOOL, FREE STUFF!!!
Here's to hoping your school(or work) calendar for December doesn't look too much like this...

Merry Christmas, - P.M., WotM, & GUN, Sir Led Balloon Baloon(Tick Tock) (Contribs) 00:26, Dec 17

edit Bloody Pagans

PremierTomMayfairCheXMAS <center>Pagans, the Whole Lot of Yous

Premier Tom Mayfair has been a naughty boy this year, but he still deserves a kiss from under the mistletoe. His external organ is fair game.</center>

SpacerSpacerPremierTomMayfairChe RedPhone Unsoc Hammer and sickle

To the both of you, NICE WORK ! I Like ! Happy Holidays back 'atcha... Finnius.png

edit Merry Xmas!

BonnerGame
Bonner would like to wish you

a Merry Christgame
And a happy New Game
P.S, You just lost the game
BonSig.png (Bonner) Icons-flag-gb (Talk)

Merry Holidays, Bonner ! Finnius.png

edit Merry Christmas soon!

Uncyclopedian wishes you have a merry Christmas and a happy New Year's!

Marshal Uncyclopedian! Talk to me!

edit Happy Something or other...

Tripspam
Happy XMAS er, Hanukkah no Easter maybe? New Year possibly presents day grr,

Happy Spam Day!

Cquote1 Spam, Spam, Spam, Spam, Spam, Spam, Spam, Spam, Spam, Spam, Spam, Spam, Spam, Spam, Spam, Spam, Spam, Spam, Spam, Spam, Spam! Cquote2

[1] MrN Icons-flag-gb HalIcon.png WhoreMrn.png Fork you! 21:29, Dec 19

edit holiday greetings

Stonerise Gerrycheevers wishes you a Happy Solstice!
Enjoy the pagan festival of the Northernmost Sunrise!
As a special holiday treat, Gerry also is willing to waive the
usual offering of blood required in return for this friendly greeting.

edit Re. Proofreading Service

I replied on my talk page to your message--Æ 20:50, 21 December 2007 (UTC)

That was actually Contestant who did thay. Also, while I'm here, happy XMas
Christmasbeerbottletree AE has awarded you a beer in which you help build your own Christmasbeerbottletree (shown right)
Merry Christmas and Happy Holidays!
--Æ 23:49, 21 December 2007 (UTC)

edit Hey!

Where are you, finnius? We need your bladder! - P.M., WotM, & GUN, Sir Led Balloon Baloon(Tick Tock) (Contribs) 23:20, Feb 10

There is defiantly something fishy going on... Maybe Fin has been poached by another wiki? MrN Icons-flag-gb HalIcon.png WhoreMrn.png Fork you! 23:28, Feb 10

edit TYATU

Hey, Finnius, you wanted to work on season 3 of TYATU, right? I just finished Season 2. Marshal Uncyclopedian! Talk to me! 00:30, 18 March 2008 (UTC)

YES! I suppose we can meet at the discussion page or in IRC/Yahoo messenger/MSmessenger...whatever tickles your fancy Finnius.png

edit Hey, you!

Where'd you go?  Sir Skullthumper, MD (criticize  writings  formspring) 19:34 May 04, 2008

I concur!   Le Cejak <May 04, 2008 [23:14]>
Yeah! - Don Leddy the Crunch Fedora (Nyah, see, nyah!) 23:19, May 4
Oh, i've been very busy learning Maya and Renderman, and working on various alpha/beta's. One that you might be interested in is a new shell for Windows at http://www.cairoshell.com/ Tell 'em Finnius sent ya! I could be back in a few weeks, depending on how caught up I get on things... Finnius.png


edit FINNIUUUUSSSS

WHERE ARE YOU?? WE LOVE YOU!! COME BACK TO US!!! Sig_pic.PNG Unsolicited conversation Extravagant beauty PEEING 03:53, 29 July 2008 (UTC)

Umm, i'm lurking... Finnius.png
Who was that masked fish? MrN Icons-flag-gb HalIcon.png WhoreMrn.png Fork you! 10:36, Jul 29
I think I saw him!   Le Cejak <15:58, 27 Aug 2008>

edit Holy god it's finius

FINNIUS! FIN! OVER HERE! FIN! LOOK! LOOK AT ME! OVER HERE! Anyway, yeah, you were dethroned a while back. You were gone longer than I was!   Le Cejak <1:20 Jun 02, 2009>

hmmm...well, i'm back (at least i'm still on ONE of the lists. I have to make amends)...time for revenge! Bwaahahha hah!...good to see you Cajek ! Finnius.png

hi fin! good to see you! now get to work, you lazy fish! SirGerrycheeversGunTalk 12:53, 4 June 2009 (UTC)

Can you believe I had to go thru the editing rules, because I had forgotten how to do some little 'tricks'...lol. It's unbelievable to me that simple formatting rules had become lost in my foggy memory. Damn, I must be getting old. Finnius.png

edit WTF!

Oh crap, I washed up back on the shores of Uncyclopedia! (back-washed?)...god help me! Finnius.png

:D
You're back! Hi! You don't know me, and I don't know you, but YOU'RE BACK! ~ BB ~ (T) Icons-flag-usThu, May 17 '12 18:23 (UTC)

edit Yo dog

I heard you were a Grammar Nazi. Consider me your Fuhrer, or better, "sidekick". HEIL SPELLCHECK! A (Ruins) 11:59, May 17, 2012 (UTC)

Ahh you kids today! Think you can just sneak onto my property and starting spraypainting things on my wall?? What's this sense of entitlement you all seem to possess? Im a gonna call the Gestapo on you....see if I don't.

Oh, and Good Hello Aimsplode Finnius.png

Personal tools
projects